COnference Program

Conference Schedule

Download Full Schedule

Day 01

Thursday – January 25th, 2018

Registration

Laparoscopic Workshop Part I

“Training Boxes & Academic Course on Sacro-Colpopexy”

Chairs: Bruno Deval | David Atalla | Ayman Al Qatawneh

Hall Name

Rotation of Groups Rotation of Groups
Group A (8 participants) Group B (8 participants)
10:00 10:20 Laparoscopic Sacro-Colpopexy (LSC): Tips and Tricks (Deval) Hands on Training on 4 Pelvi-trainers (2 participants per pelvitrainer)- Excercises:
1. Laparoscopic Suturing on a pad (30 min) Using Intra-corporeal suturing
2. Laparoscopic Suturing Using a Mesh (45 min)
Bruno Deval
(France)
Mija Blaganje
(Slovenia)
David Atalla
(Lebanon)
10:20 10:40 How to Manage Per and Post-Operative Morbidity During and After a LSC -(Blaganje)
10:40 11:00 Laparoscopic Alternatives (Atalla)

Urodynamic Workshop Part I

“Good Urodynamic Practice”

Chairs: Rafik EL Halaby | Ismail Abbara | Samir Oraby

Hall Name

10:00 10:20 Urodynamics for Female SUI Sherif Mourad
(Egypt)
10:20 10:40 Urodynamics for Male LUTS Marcus Drake
(UK)
10:40 11:00 Urodynamics for Neurogenic Bladder Mohamed Salah
(Egypt)

Physical Medicine Workshop Part I

“Pelvic Floor Muscle Training”

Chairs: Maura Seleme | Bary Berghmans | Toni Bazi

Hall Name

10:00 10:20 Physiology of Pelvic Floor Exercises Bary Berghmans
(The Netherlands)
10:20 10:40 Non-invasive Evaluation of SUI and Non-invasive Pelvic Floor Exercises – How to Proceed? Bary Berghmans
(The Netherlands)
10:40 11:00 Adherence and New Mobile Applications Maura Seleme
(Brazil)

Coffee Break

Laparoscopic Workshop Part II

“Training Boxes &qmp; Academic Course on Sacro-Colpopexy”

Chairs: Abdalla Fayyad | Aly Abdel Kereem | M Salah El Badry

Hall Name

Rotation of Groups Rotation of Groups
Group A (8 participants) Group B (8 participants)
11:30 11:50 Hands on Training on 4 Pelvi-trainers (2 participants per pelvitrainer)- Excercises:
1. Laparoscopic Suturing on a pad (30 min) Using Intra-corporeal suturing
2. Laparoscopic Suturing Using a Mesh (45 min)
Laparoscopic Sacro-Colpopexy (LSC): Tips and Tricks (Deval) Bruno Deval
(France)
Mija Blaganje
(Slovenia)
David Atalla
(Lebanon)
11:50 12:10 How to Manage Per and Post-Operative Morbidity During and After a LSC -(Blaganje)
12:10 12:30 Laparoscopic Alternatives (Atalla)

Urodynamic Workshop Part II

“Good Urodynamic Practice”

Chairs: Mohamed Salah | Mohamed Shafik | Lotfy El Bendary

Hall Name

11:30 11:55 Interpretation of Traces Marcus Drake
(UK)
11:55 12:20 Case Presentation Hassan Shaker
(Egypt)
12:20 12:30 Discussion All

Physical Medicine Workshop Part II

“Pelvic Floor Muscle Training”

Chairs: Bary Berghman | Nadine El Kassis | Maura Seleme

Hall Name

11:30 12:00 Sexual Dysfunction and Chronic Pelvic Pain. What to do? Bary Berghmnas
(The Netherlands)
12:00 12:30 Non-invasive pelvic floor exercises in real time Maura Seleme
(Brazil)
Bary Berghman
(The Netherlands)

Neuro-Urology Workshop I

“International Neuro-Urology Society”

Chairs: Wassim Wazzan | Bader Al Musaeed | Hassan Abdel Latif

Hall Name

12:30 12:50 Neurogenic Incontinence: Anatomical Differences & Implications for Treatment compared to Normal Peter Rehder
(Germany)
12:50 13:10 UTI in NBD: Diagnosis, When to Treat and How to Prevent? Riyad Al Mousa
(KSA)
13:10 13:30 Novel Therapy for CPP using a new Technique of Neuromodulation Francesco Cappellano
(Italy)
13:30 14:00 Debate: Trends in Neurourological Surgery All

Coffee Break

Neuro-Urology Workshop II

“International Neuro-Urology Society”

Chairs: KD Sievert | Amr Emara | Mohamed Hassouna

Hall Name

14:30 14:50 Chronic Pelvic Pain: An Overview on Diagnosis and Therapy in 2018 Francesco Cappellano
(Italy)
14:50 15:10 AMS 800 in Neurogenic Incontinence: Follow-up of 44 years Peter Rehder
(Germany)
15:10 15:30 Mirabegron in NBD: Current Practice and Guidelines Riyad Al Mousa
15:30 16:00 Panel: Scope of Surgical Treatment Strategies in Neurogenic Incontinence Peter Rehder
Francesco Cappellano

Coffee Break

Session I

State of The Art Lectures

Chairs: Sherif Mourad | Walid Alameh | Antoine Abo Moussa

Hall Name

16:30 16:45 International Continence Society Lecture
The Robot in the Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery: a Fashion or a Fad?
Mauro Cervigni
(Italy)
16:45 17:00 American Urological Association Lecture
Update on Treatment of Recto Urethral Fistulae
Magdy Hassouna
(Canada)
17:00 17:15 European Association of Urology Lecture
Nocturia needs Multidisciplinary Insight; EAU Male LUTS Guidelines
Marcus Drake
(UK)
17:15 17:30 Société Internationale d'Urologie Lecture KD Sievert
(Germany)
17:30 17:45 International Urogynecology Association Lecture
Implantable Tibial Nerve Stimulation
Alex Digesu
(UK)
17:45 18:00 Turkish Continence Society Lecture
Pelvic Ischemia: A Novel Hypothesis to Understand OAB and UAB
Tufan Tarcan
(Turkey)

Symposium I

Opening Ceremony & Welcome Dinner

Day 02

Friday – January 26th, 2018

Session II

“Neurogenic Bladder Dysfunction”

Chairs: Ashraf Shahin8 | Hesham Badawy | Peter Rehder

Hall Name

09:00 09:15 Daily Practice in Neurogenic Bladder; ICI 6 and EAU Guidelines Marcus Drake
(UK)
09:15 09:30 What to do when Botox fails in OAB? Philip Van Kerrebroek
(The Netherlands)
09:30 09:45 The Underactive Bladder; Updates Magdy Hassouna
(Canada)
09:45 10:15 Debate: Strategy of the Management of Spina Bifida Tufan Tarcan
(Turkey)
Rizwan Hamid
(UK)

Coffee Break

Session III

“Neurogenic Bladder Dysfunction”

Chairs: Mohamed El Gammal | Marcus Drake | Francesco Cappellano

Hall Name

10:45 11:15 Panel I: How to Manage a Bladder in MS Philip Van Kerrebroek
Magdy Hassouna
11:15 11:45 Panel II: Management of Parkinson's Disease Peter Rehder
Riyad Al Moussa

Friday Prayer & Lunch Break

Session IV

“Female Urology”

Chairs: Wadih Ghanamé | Jasim AL Hiji | Alex Digesu

Hall Name

14:00 14:15 Lebanese Urological Society Lecture
Lebanese experience in OAB
Ghazi Sakr
(Lebanon)
14:15 14:30 Failed sling: what to do next? Yasser Farahat
(UAE)
14:30 14:45 The Use of Pessaries in the Conservative Management of Genital Prolapse Muhieddine Seoud
(Lebanon)
14:45 15:15 Panel III: TVT or TOT as Primary Procedure for Female Incontinence Abdalla Fayad
(UK)
Ervin Kocjancic
(USA)

Coffee Break

Session V

“Male LUTS”

Chairs: Philip Van Kerrebroek | Hany Moustafa | Abdel Rahman Zahran

Hall Name

15:45 16:00 Practical Aspects in the Diagnosis and Management of BPO Marcus Drake
(UK)
16:00 16:15 Will the New Minimally Invasive Techniques for BPE stands the Challenge Against the Gold Standard? Highlights on Rezūm and Urolift” Amr Emara
(UK)
16:15 16:30 New trends in Surgical Management of BPH Ervin Kocjancic
(USA)
16:30 17:00 Panel IV: Male Sling & Artificial Urinary Sphincter for Management of Male Incontinence Magdy Hassouna
Rizwan Hamid

Symposium II

Symposium III

Gala Dinner

Day 03

Saturday – January 27th, 2018

Session VI

“Transitional Urology”

Chairs: Amr Nowier | Ervin Kocjancic | Salem Khalil

Hall Name

09:00 09:20 New ICI Guidelines for Incontinence in Pediatrics Rizwan Hamid
(UK)
09:20 09:40 Primary Nocturnal Enuresis: A Novel Therapeutic Strategy with Higher Efficacy Michel Jabbour
(Lebanon)
09:40 10:00 Can Biomarkers decrease the need for Invasive Urodynamic Studies in Children with Spina Bifida? Tifan Tarcan
(Turkey)
10:00 10:30 Panel V: Botulinum Neurotoxin in the Management of N-LUTD in children: When to go for Augmentation? Ali Al Abbad
Riyad Al Moussa

Coffee Break

Session VII

“Voiding Dysfunction”

Chairs: Abdel Hamid Youssef | Magdy Hassouna | Sakineh Haj Ibrahimi

Hall Name

11:00 11:15 Long Term Results on LSC - Burch: Do we have to stop? Bruno Deval
(France)
11:15 11:30 The actual position of Mediterranean countries after the FDA warning on Transvaginal Mesh Repair Mauro Cervigni
(Italy)
11:30 11:45 Pregnancy after incontinence surgery; Update Ayman Al Qatawneh
(Jordan)
11:45 12:00 Application of Stem Cell Therapy as Treatment of SUI in Women - Where are we? Mija Blaganje
(Slovenia)
12:00 12:15 How to Manage Postoperative Retention after SUI Surgery; Immediate versus Delay Release Ervin Kocjancic
(USA)
12:15 12:30 Hormone Naïve Prostate Cancer; Dawn of a New Era Elie Nemr
(Lebanon)
12:30 12:45 Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation in Urogynecology Muhieddine Seoud
(Lebanon)
12:45 13:00 Management of Recurrent Prolapse with or without Incontinence Abdalla Fayad
(UK)
12:50 13:00 Impact of Age and Body Mass Index in Laparoscopic Sacral Colpopexy David Atallah
(Lebanon)
13:00 13:15 Female Urethral Reconstruction Mohamed Gomha
(KSA)
13:15 13:30 Continence & Radical Prostatectomy Maroun Moukarzel
(Lebanon)

Closing Comments

Day 03

Saturday – January 27th, 2018

Session VIII

“Nurses Forum”

Chairs: Sharon Eustice

Hall Name

09:00 09:20 Clinical Assessment of LUT Symptoms
09:20 09:40 Female Voiding Dysfunction
09:40 10:00 Catheters for Neurogenic Bladder Dysfunction
10:00 10:30 Debate: Management of Recurrent UTI

Coffee Break

Session X

“Nurses Forum”

Chairs: Sharon Eustice

Hall Name

11:00 11:20 Clinical Assessment of Faecal Incontinence
11:20 11:40 Trans-anal Irrigation
11:40 12:00 Rectocele – How do Women Cope?
12:00 12:30 Approaches to Managing Incontinence in the Frail Elderly

Closing Comments